Scaling Questions


4 Votes
1 Answers
990 Views
Built a company? When did you realize you needed a COO (or ops exec)?

I am in the midst of writing a follow-up article to one I have written to address some myths about startups and operations executives. In 15 years I have been through 9 startups (co-founder in 2...

asked Oct 30 '12 at 12:48
Blank
Apollo Sinkevicius
3,323 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.36K Views
“I need to scale up”. What does that mean?

I was reading an interview, and the entrepreneur was asked if he had any funding for his startup. He answered with " I need to scale up first". What does he mean by this ?

asked Feb 7 '12 at 01:03
Blank
Nikolai
125 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.01K Views
Building First Version of a Startup Website

So, I want to start an e-commerce startup. The problem is that I'm a designer (HTML, CSS, a little bit of Javascript, Photshop, Illustrator), not a programmer. So I can build a design from scratch,...

asked Sep 1 '11 at 06:29
Blank
Funguy
1 point

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.25K Views
What are good books on management and organization to excel as a startup COO?

Preferably specifically targeted for startups in Tech/IT. I seem to find a lot about large corporations, but very little good literature about scaling from a small/midsize into a large...

asked Jun 23 '11 at 23:05
Blank
John Sjölander
2,082 points