B2C Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Is enterprise software more difficult to sell than consumer software?

I see several questions on this site that discuss how, as a startup, to sell software to large businesses. On the other hand, Paul Graham of Y Combinator says that If you're building something for...

asked Jul 18 '13 at 08:00
Blank
Dan
111 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.63K Views
B2B or B2C, How should I represent my startup in VC pitch

My web application offers subscription service to both individuals and groups. The subscription is per user basis. Most purchasers will buy on behalf of his company (individual or group). When...

asked Apr 30 '12 at 14:32
Blank
New Tothe Game
8 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
2.47K Views
Good books on sales for non-sales people?

I'm looking for a good intro book on Sales done the right way. Focusing on the customer's needs and problems. Low-pressure selling. Being willing to disqualify a customer. Basically, my sales...

asked May 30 '11 at 01:47
Blank
Clay Nichols
737 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.49K Views
The difference between marketing B2C and B2B

What are the major differences in how to approach a B2C offering and a B2B offering? What I am looking for is the must-haves for each and the must-nots for each. Edit: We market a SaaS service...

asked May 10 '11 at 10:33
Blank
Kenneth Vogt
2,917 points