Business Intelligence Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
609 Views
Analyse custom data: Business Intelligence Tools vs Programming Custom Tool

I wanted to know what you would recommend for analyzing data in this scenario: We have a web application that requires users to register etc in order to use it. For our further decisions on what...

asked Apr 16 '12 at 22:57
Blank
Luksurious
3 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
875 Views
Should I apply for a job with a future competitor to get some inside knowledge?

I’m a web developer/designer and had a business idea for a website about 10 years ago which, for various personal reasons have only started to take the time to start building over the last few...

asked Mar 5 '12 at 15:10
Blank
Lloyd
360 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.18K Views
Prospective investor/partner asking for source code, what should I do?

After developing a unique software product for the past 5 years, I am looking to team up with a business developer that can get the right investment for going viral... The prospective business...

asked Mar 30 '11 at 04:08
Blank
John Sel
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
684 Views
Are there any existing Business Intelligence solutions that are free or inexpensive?

Are there any existing Business Intelligence solutions that are free or inexpensive? For 1-3 users?

asked Feb 23 '10 at 09:14
Blank
Danny
113 points

3 Votes
6 Answers
1.03K Views
What have you used to build a business intelligence dashboard?

We're putting together a dashboard that highlights some key metrics (helpdesk performance, website performance, distribution, reach, cost centres, digital asset volume, etc) do any of you have...

asked Dec 24 '09 at 02:13
Blank
Joseph Fung
1,542 points