Database Questions


-1 Votes
1 Answers
833 Views
How do I source prizes and gifts for a competition site?

Every day I receive invitations to win holidays, gift vouchers, cash, cars etc. When you go to the site there are literally hundreds if these deals listed. I know some of these sites simply...

asked Oct 3 '12 at 13:16
Blank
Dean Nesmith
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.12K Views
Scraping for travel network

I am starting a travel social network for Asia & Australia, for a start. For this however, I need database of businesses like hotels, bars, restaurants etc. Would there be any issue if I...

asked Feb 1 '12 at 21:57
Blank
Marie
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
929 Views
Where can I find a good online records management system?

I'm looking for a web app that makes it easy to recreate paper forms (preferably drag and drop), and then save the information in a database, and generate custom reports (again, preferably drag and...

asked Mar 24 '11 at 04:35
Blank
Dave Feyereisen
963 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
982 Views
Web service with subscription/payment and with automated email

I am considering starting a business based on daily/regular emails that will be fed an automated process getting data from a MySQL database. I am looking for a service that: offers a ready-made...

asked Jan 31 '11 at 04:53
Blank
Tucson
714 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.11K Views
Is there a comprehensive business database?

Is there a comprehensive business database out there that takes variables for sorting? For example, if I wanted to say something like, "Show me all businesses with more than 50 employees within a...

asked Jan 13 '11 at 04:32
Blank
Rob
128 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
919 Views
Building a consumer consumer-friendly, pro-focused database: Which language?

I want to build a consumer-friendly, pro-focused database with a layered interface (free vs. subscription) not unlike IMDb/IMDbPro. However, I am not a developer and have no idea if it's better to...

asked Feb 4 '10 at 02:42
Blank
Aae
75 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.76K Views
Creating a simple database environment in WordPress?

I have .csv file of store names/addresses/phone numbers that I want to convert into a database. Somewhere down the line this database will be large/elaborate (imagine entries similar to Yelp), but...

asked Feb 16 '10 at 07:27
Blank
Aae
75 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.52K Views
Tool for creating/sending dynamic emails from DB

I'm looking for a tool or code library that will allow me to create and send emails with dynamic information from our MySQL database. For example, sending a digest email with new connections,...

asked Nov 6 '09 at 09:39
Blank
Justyn
892 points