Personality Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
2.14K Views
How to overcome being an introvert as a new startup founder?

I am an engineer turned founder who is having a tough time coming out of my introverted shell. It's a barrier that I'm trying to overcome in order to finally hire my first employee and possibly...

asked May 20 '15 at 15:42
Blank
Morgan Skeen
11 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
2.05K Views
How do you respond to an unfriendly VC?

I contacted a VC after being introduced by a mutual friend. A couple of days ago I received an email with an arrogant & a little too proud attitude. My options: Ignore him (I'm not dependent...

asked Sep 1 '11 at 06:29
Blank
Fgfggfsfgssfdsfsdf
16 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
2.76K Views
What are the most important personal qualities to start up and succeed in new business

I am a developer, and I've launched and failed once before some time back. I am still analyzing all the reasons our start up didn't take off (we were 4 developers). I wanted to learn from the...

asked Mar 26 '11 at 10:26
Blank
Sanjeevakumar Hiremath
108 points

2 Votes
7 Answers
1.76K Views
Does being somewhat detached from your business gives you the ability to have a more balanced life?

Does being somewhat detached from your business give you the ability to enjoy a balanced life and ''switch off'' when you get home from work so you can live in the moment? Is it still possible to...

asked Nov 19 '09 at 08:38
Blank
Jordan Milne
116 points