Timing Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
629 Views
Setting unrealistic deadlines to push your team harder?

Is it better to set unrealistic deadlines to push your team harder or realistic ones?I have a feel that deadlines are like revenue goals -- you have to set the bar really high in order to get...


4 Votes
4 Answers
870 Views
Is launching just before Christmas/New-Year a good idea?

We've had our app in beta for the past few months and we recently launched a major update which gets us to the point where I'm happy calling it a version 1. There's still a million and one things...

asked Dec 9 '09 at 10:41
Blank
Rlivsey
206 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
833 Views
What are the pitfalls of incorporating *after* launching a new website with partner(s)?

A friend and I are working on a website which we hope to launch before the end of the year. We would like to put off the actual incorporation for as long as possible (legal, accounting, & other...

asked Dec 6 '09 at 07:47
Blank
John Mac Intyre
1,086 points