Entity Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
Software E-Commerce/E-Business Foreign Entity LLC and License and Tax requirements

I am wanting to startup a software, app, games business conducted through the internet. I am in Missouri, the state where I plan to do work from. I did research and found that Delaware or Nevada...

asked Apr 14 '12 at 21:33
Blank
Nightmare
11 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
3.8K Views
What is a legal entity, specifically in Apple's terms?

What exactly is a legal entity? I am trying to form a sole-proprietorship company in the state of California. Is this considered a legal entity? How can I set up the name for this company, other...

asked Jan 29 '12 at 15:19
Blank
Crystal
51 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
937 Views
What business structure should I have if I want to offer convertible debt notes?

I'm thinking about forming a single-member LLC (in the US), but I've never done convertible debt notes (bonds) before, so I don't know what impact that would have on my business structure. Is there...


7 Votes
5 Answers
1.1K Views
What have you done to ensure your entity functions after departure/death/incapacitation of a principal?

This is a question that was mostly theoretical for me until now. I just found out that the owner of a small company I did freelance work tragically died recently in a small plane accident. (His...

asked Dec 1 '09 at 07:00
Blank
Tim J
8,334 points