Franchise Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
926 Views
Who own's a franchise's social media account? The parent company or the franchise owner?

Let's say that I start a McDonald's franchise and create social media accounts for my specific location to engage with my customers.Who would own those social media accounts? I, as a the franchise...

asked Apr 17 '14 at 17:57
Blank
Mildred Miller
7 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.09K Views
Why isn't the franchising model popular online?

Why aren't there popular examples (actually I haven't seen any) of the franchise model applied to online services? E.g. franchise of a given service for local (different language) versions or...

asked Oct 26 '13 at 00:59
Blank
Drabsv
36 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
4.14K Views
Starting a hotel

I would like to start a hotel over the next few years. I know I will need a lot of capital to do so. I am working on getting the capital right now but I would like to know what a realistic amount...

asked Mar 31 '13 at 06:06
Blank
Makai
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
707 Views
How can we leverage a good design idea in the apparel space?

Some friends and I have come up with a unique design idea in the apparel space. This is NOT our core competency, but we've presented the idea publicly, and gotten extremely positive responses. I...

asked Jan 14 '12 at 09:43
Blank
Stringfellow
18 points