SLA Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
3.71K Views
Proper Price to Charge Clients for Various SLAs

I am the co-owner of a small web development firm. We offer Ruby on Rails programming for our clients which mostly consist of small companies. We typically charge $80-$110 per hour. For 2/3 of our...

asked Jun 18 '11 at 10:10
Blank
Aac
85 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
3.22K Views
Saas - Terms of use, privacy policy

We're getting closer to launching our e-commerce platform, that will be hosted on our dedicated servers, provided by a well known hosting company. I suppose it's a good idea to have us covered...

asked Mar 16 '11 at 16:34
Blank
Martin Hn
234 points

13 Votes
2 Answers
2.11K Views
"What if you get hit by a bus?"

I'm negotiating a B2B licensing deal for some technology. I typically license it as a managed service, and don't share code, because I want to protect trade secrets. A new potential client is...

asked Dec 3 '10 at 12:21
Blank
John
96 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
2.89K Views
What kind of stated support/SLA is a B2B startup expected to provide?

My service is a cloud-application monitoring service. My clients expect my service to monitor their enterprise software or websites and adjust computing power provided to them. What is SLA/support...

asked Dec 1 '10 at 01:34
Blank
Igorek
886 points