Industry Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
971 Views
Old-school industries ripe for disruption?

Simple is doing great a fresh new way of doing banking -- an old industry with arcane practices and customer dissatisfaction.What other such industries are there that have: Age old practices that...

asked Jun 24 '14 at 17:41
Blank
Noella Ramirez
11 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
575 Views
Starting a startup with no real industry experience

Lets say you have just graduated from uni/college and you have a wonderful idea which you think you wanted to do. You know programming but you don't know the relevant skills to make it happen {...

asked Jan 28 '12 at 22:11
Blank
Itsaboutcode
101 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
430 Views
What industry/field are going to change the world during next decade?

What's your opinion? Will it still be the Information technology?

asked Dec 10 '10 at 19:15
Blank
Steven
1 point

1 Votes
3 Answers
683 Views
Sources of industry and benchmark information (free or inexpensive)

What are some of the best free (or almost free) sources of updated and historical industry data, analysis, and comparative benchmark information? For example: Restaruant industry average food and...

asked Aug 4 '10 at 07:14
Blank
Smart1 Cpa
171 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
451 Views
How do you know what industry to choose?

My technology is at the early adopter phase of the market and most players have horizontal focuses into many verticals. Occasionally you see one competitor that has taken a vertifcal focus into one...

asked Apr 28 '10 at 01:22
Blank
Stacey
484 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.11K Views
Why is the finance industry so lucrative?

Why is the finance industry so lucrative ? According to Yahoo Finance, the finance sector has by far the largest market capitalization of all sectors. And yet, I have a hard time understanding why...

asked Mar 14 '10 at 22:54
Blank
Olivier Lalonde
2,753 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
659 Views
What happens when an industry doesn't exist for your product?

What happens when you made a product for an industry that doesn't exist? I mean it sells, it makes revenue but the industry cannot be defined. Is this a bad sign or a good sign?

asked Oct 22 '09 at 19:07
Blank
Gagwgw
227 points