Keywords Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
972 Views
Running PPC campaigns for competitor's brand names?

I would like to run Google AdWords campaigns with the keywords as my competitor's brand names. Some questions: Is it legal to do so? Would consumers view this negatively for my brand (i.e. would my...

asked May 11 '14 at 18:44
Blank

0 Votes
0 Answers
658 Views
Keyword domain for SEO or a brandable name?

Is it better to get a keyword rich domain name like "blue-socks.com" in order to get an SEO boost (since your backlinks will contain your target keyword in the anchor text)?Or is it better to go...

asked May 2 '14 at 15:25
Blank
Victor Baugher
2 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
449 Views
SEO Suggestions that are user-friendly

I am finding it difficult to catch the best way to find keywords. I have read to use ones that my clients would ask basically in "client language" and I just cannot do it. I try but always end up...

asked Sep 13 '13 at 22:45
Blank
Holley Jacobs
6 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
368 Views
What is the best and cheapest way to improve a specific keyword searches?

What is the best and cheapest way to improve a specific keyword searches? I was thinking about if, there is any proven strategy or case, which help improve searches of a specific keyword.

asked Feb 3 '13 at 18:10
Blank
Anilkumble789
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
708 Views
Adwords - Understanding Modified Broad Match Keywords

I'm not completely new to Adwords optimization, but I guess the learning process never really ends... My company is focused tightly on a specific niche. All of my keywords (across several ad...

asked Nov 22 '12 at 02:05
Blank
Bc Web
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
638 Views
How do you make people start searching with your keyword phrase?

I have found a good keyword phrase to target, however, there is no global or local search for it. How do I make a user start typing my keyword phrase, which is almost at zero according to the...

asked Oct 6 '11 at 20:47
Blank
Web2jeet
96 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
569 Views
Why would people search nearby area or their location along with the searching phrase in google?

Why would people search nearby area or their location along with the searching phrase in google? I know few of them, like user searching for a specific nearby stores.

asked Oct 3 '11 at 06:02
Blank
Web2jeet
96 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
720 Views
Is there a proven way to attract users to a site besides the usual suspects we all know?

Aside from Adwords, Link Building, blogging, what are some other ways to attract and retain a loyal user base??

asked Jan 12 '11 at 06:55
Blank
Donald
136 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
968 Views
How much do you worry about keywords when blogging?

I'm relatively new to blogging - only been doing it for a few months. The common advice is to make your posts keyword rich for high search engine ranking. But I don't normally worry too much about...

asked Aug 26 '10 at 08:10
Blank
Zuly Gonzalez
9,194 points