Conversion Questions


4 Votes
4 Answers
2.15K Views
Download to Install Conversion Ratio - Are these numbers 'normal'?

Got to know about this forum through Jason Cohen blog. I actually just sent a similar email to Jason as well. I have a bit of an issue that is proving to be very challenging and I thought of...

asked Oct 13 '10 at 05:12
Blank
Vellad
561 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
3.92K Views
Is 1 to 3 % an acceptable conversion rate for a web service startup?

My friend and I are developing a web service startup at http://gnymb.us, and out of 70 unique visits to the site, we have had two signups so far. Is this good?

asked Sep 9 '10 at 23:35
Blank
Chad Johnson
113 points

3 Votes
6 Answers
4.08K Views
What's a good conversion rate?

Ideally 100% :), but realistically, what should I expect a decent conversion rate to be? 20%? 2%? 0.2%?

asked Aug 21 '10 at 14:08
Blank
Deb
314 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
928 Views
Facebook like open sign up form on the frontpage, is this better?

Faebook has a sign up form on the front page itself? has any body done A/B test on something like this vs. another page loaded for the sign up form?

asked May 31 '10 at 18:44
Blank
Eric
352 points

11 Votes
9 Answers
2.67K Views
Really low conversion rate, what does it mean?

My startup sells a fairly expensive (2500$~) desktop product, we are new in a well-established market and it's been 2 months that we are selling the product. We do have an evaluation request page...

asked Mar 10 '10 at 18:34
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
902 Views
Do 3rd party seals like Truste or Verified increase signup/sales?

Can anyone point me to a blog post with hard metrics? I'm referring to seals like this: https://store.truste.com/privacy_services_aff/

asked Mar 12 '10 at 13:18
Blank
Eric
352 points