Naming Questions


0 Votes
8 Answers
2.25K Views
How do you come out with a brand/business name?

How does your train of thoughts look like while coming up with a brand/business name?

asked Jun 2 '10 at 23:58
Blank
Elisha
64 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.23K Views
Thoughts/Opinions on business naming?

Just curious how people feel about business names. Do you think the name of a company composed of the last names of the owners is "old fashion" (i.e Brown-Smith Web Services, Johnson-Nixon I.T....

asked Mar 6 '10 at 04:22
Blank
Big Tuna
349 points

12 Votes
13 Answers
8.52K Views
How do you choose codenames for projects?

I often find myself wasting a lot of time finding the perfect name for my projects and checking domain name availability before I even start to really work on it. I guess this is the wrong way to...

asked Jan 4 '10 at 11:44
Blank
Olivier Lalonde
2,753 points