Invoice Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
197 Views
Profit Share - Invoice or Direct Payment?

I am trying to understand the usual practices around profit sharing and payments. I plan to enter into a number of profit share agreements on software income with individuals / companies.At the end...

asked Dec 12 '17 at 22:35
Blank
CookingBadger
1 point

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.83K Views
Is sending a monthly invoice required if you're a SaaS company?

If you're a SaaS company in the United States, is it required by law to send a monthly invoice to subscribers?We haven't built out this feature and wondering if we can push it lower in the priority...

asked Mar 25 '14 at 21:46
Blank
James Charles
35 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
820 Views
Holding company and payments

I have a holding company which owns 100% of two LTD companies let's just call them A and B If I was to be paid from a company say ABC for work carried out by my company A does my company A have to...

asked Oct 8 '13 at 06:12
Blank
User28188
8 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
441 Views
Best way to refer to software app customization (in a Quote)

I have to provide a quote for a 12 month subscription to my SaaS app to a large company. The company wants Single Sign On integration. I will have an item in the quote for this work, but I'm...

asked Aug 22 '13 at 18:38
Blank
Dmurtagh
157 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
558 Views
Where does a tax exemption number usually go on an invoice?

I'm invoicing a tax exempt organization, but am not sure where on the invoice the tax exempt number should go. I've been told that when invoicing a tax exempt organization, the invoice MUST include...

asked Jul 26 '13 at 00:31
Blank
Pete
17 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
517 Views
Consulting company based in US accepting payment from European clients?

I have a consulting company and want to start accepting payments from European clients. The charges will usually be around 6,000 dollars. I feel like there should be a better way instead of doing a...

asked Jul 27 '13 at 07:00
Blank
Aconsulting
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
551 Views
Do you pay sales tax on open invoices?

Sorry if this has already been answered, but I could not find it anywhere. My company is based in Austin, TX, US, and is an LLC. Do I have to pay sales tax on open invoices? I.e., Invoices for...

asked Jul 3 '13 at 12:39
Blank
Kevin Soviero
180 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
3.03K Views
Should I issue a separate invoice for the down payment?

I'm doing a website for a client, and I require them to make a down payment that is a percentage of the bill for the entire project. The remaining portion of the bill is due when the website is...

asked May 18 '13 at 05:56
Blank
Pete
17 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
710 Views
What is the/a correct way to note tax exemption on an invoice?

My customers are rarely tax exempt, but recently I took on a job for an organization that is. They said they could provide their tax exempt number for the invoice processing. Is this necessary? Is...

asked Jun 1 '13 at 00:13
Blank
Pete
17 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
587 Views
Describing an Upfront Cost in an Invoice Description?

My client and I have agreed to 2 payments. One is due right after signing the contract (due 7 days after) and another when the product is completed. I'm currently drafting the invoice for the...

asked May 9 '13 at 11:12
Blank
Cloudy Days
18 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.69K Views
Can I pay freelancer overseas who does not have a business account?

I'd like to work with a freelancer who is based overseas however he does not have an offical company and only a personal bank account. If he invoices me is it acceptable to pay in to his personal...

asked Mar 28 '13 at 19:29
Blank
Kris
121 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
471 Views
Tracking all work/items-delivered are invoiced

We are a small business and use Xero.com (which is an accounting system without ERP functionality). What we have found that we have at times lost track of items requested by the customer, and have...

asked Feb 10 '13 at 05:57
Blank
G18c
113 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
400 Views
Tracking items to/from stock for warranty purposes

We buy stock from our suppliers, book this stock to stores, then call this stock off project by project delivering to the client and invoicing for it. When an item breaks at the clients site it...

asked Feb 16 '13 at 22:43
Blank
G18c
113 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
1.39K Views
How to number the invoices?

I've always wondered how its done, is there a standard or just everyone does it randomly? I thought this would be good: xxxxx (5 digits for client ID) xxxxxx (6 digits for DDMMYY) xxxxx (5...

asked Dec 22 '12 at 18:52
Blank
Nimbuz
174 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
5.12K Views
What's the best way to deal with a proforma invoice?

I have a supplier that sends me invoices in advance, with so many days to pay. I want to enter these invoices into my accounting software as soon as they arrive, so I know what my commitment is for...

asked Dec 8 '12 at 03:59
Blank
Tim Long
108 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
420 Views
What form to use for a company that receives payment before performing the service?

In the business to consumer world it is too difficult to get paid after the services has been done. Therefore our company mandates that payment be sent first. So we do not fit into the usual a)...

asked Dec 10 '12 at 07:50
Blank

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
Invoicing customers that pay with Paypal or Google Wallet

I have an online service for which customer subscribes and pays a monthly fee. They use Paypal or Google Wallet to make these payments. Customers are starting to ask for invoices. Is there a way...

asked Nov 26 '12 at 07:04
Blank
Dev.E.Loper
113 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
3.36K Views
How do I invoice Canadian customer from US?

I have US company and all of my customers so far here in US. I send monthly bill and get a check. No CC processing fees, etc. Now I have some Canadian prospects. How can I bill them? Should I...

asked Sep 30 '12 at 09:10
Blank
Katit
276 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
895 Views
Invoicing while full-time employed

I'd need some help in understanding what I need to do, admittedly I am getting into this for the first time. I am full-time employed in a privately held company in the UK. Recently, I started doing...

asked Sep 4 '12 at 19:28
Blank
Diferdin
116 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
731 Views
Is it illegal for a seller to sell products without offering VAT invoice?

Is it illegal for a seller to sell products without offering VAT invoice? Is it tax evasion? What are the costs for a seller to provide VAT invoice?

asked May 12 '12 at 10:30
Blank
Steven
1 point