Outsourcing Questions


3 Votes
8 Answers
2.2K Views
Software start-ups: do you outsource your network admin?

For business, I tend to outsource a lot of things that I am more than capable of doing. Take, for example, office cleaning. Okay, I'm a slob, so in reality, it would never get done... but you get...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 01:52
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.58K Views
Is hiring a virtual assistant (VA) a good idea?

I read in "The 4-Hour Workweek" book about a VA firm called Brickwork India. I am looking for someone that will help me create some content for my website, like newsletters, etc. Is this a good...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 23:08
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

88 Votes
15 Answers
15.9K Views
Is hiring average programmers worse than staying solo?

I have a reasonably successful SaaS, which is pretty much a one-man show; I always wanted a co-founder but never found the right person. It's been running for a number of years now, growing...

asked May 26 '11 at 20:54
Blank
J22
543 points