Founder Questions


5 Votes
3 Answers
1.07K Views
Getting VC funding but one partner doesn't want to dedicate full-time

I would really appreciate your guidance and advice. Great community. I am a co-founder of a two year old start-up that is finally getting proper VC funding ($1MM injection). Currently, the...

asked Jul 1 '11 at 05:09
Blank
Sbeekar
26 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
530 Views
Business website founder mugshots

On many business websites, the "about us" tab has some photos of senior staff together with short biographies. This question is about those photos. What makes a good founder mugshot? What does...

asked Jun 4 '11 at 06:40
Blank
Paperjam
394 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
964 Views
In evaluating a co-founder offer, how do you value the benefits of failure?

I'm a tech guy looking to join a company as a co-founder. Quite often companies are in various stages. For example for 2 different business offers, pre-seed/pre-series A: Lets say founder A,...

asked May 3 '11 at 18:01
Blank
Daniel
157 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
1.46K Views
Does all money invested by VC/Angels go to the company's use or to founder's pocket?

Let's say when a one-founder company owns 100% share. He sells 20% to a VC for $1m. Does this $1m go to the company for its expansion, or founder's pocket, or just a percentage of this money goes...

asked Mar 12 '11 at 15:26
Blank
Victor
593 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
1.02K Views
How much would/should it cost to have a lawyer review a founder agreement?

An associate and I are considering putting together a startup. We will likely (hopefully) have competent counsel draw up the incoporation paperwork. Since this will likely be the firm that my...

asked Feb 25 '11 at 03:40
Blank
Ev Conrad
561 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.24K Views
Founder's Salary

I am looking for some statistics on the founder's salary after the angel round and series A. What are the industry statisics/average?

asked Nov 3 '10 at 12:36
Blank
User2202
164 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
893 Views
Single Founder - Keyman Insurance

I like the lean startup approach and our company has been set up to minimise its fixed costs. So we have one founder (me) "inside" but our development team, finance partner, attorney etc is...

asked May 27 '10 at 18:45
Blank
Stealth
76 points

2 Votes
11 Answers
1.45K Views
The Single Most Important Trait of a Founder

So I've been thinking a lot about important traits of startup founders. I keep coming back to the notion that the single, most indispensable trait of a startup founder is the ability to pick up the...

asked Mar 28 '10 at 02:24
Blank
Fractal Guy
254 points

2 Votes
7 Answers
965 Views
How to get a potential co-founder excited about entrepreneurship?

I have a couple of friends who are sharp, technical guys that I may be interested in starting a company with. They are vaguely familiar with web startups (as a career), but are not tapped in to the...

asked Feb 26 '10 at 09:31
Blank
Frederick Cook
301 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
3.34K Views
How to vest founder equity with full time and part time cofounders

Here is the situation. I'm working with two other folk on our startup and we are now planning to incorporate. We're trying to figure out how to allocate founder equity between ourselves. So far,...

asked Mar 3 '10 at 08:09
Blank
Matt
113 points

13 Votes
6 Answers
25.8K Views
What's the difference: founder vs co-founder?

I'm not entirely clear on what's proper nomenclature... is there a difference? Say there are two individuals starting a company, is it proper to call them both "founder" or is "co-founder" the...

asked Jan 26 '10 at 04:54
Blank
Greg Belote
798 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
877 Views
New Year's Resolutions for a Start-Up Founder

What are some new things that a start-up founder should do next year? If I was making a start-up checklist for 2010, what would you put on it? Things you absolutely must do Things you should...

asked Jan 1 '10 at 00:12
Blank
Even Mien
131 points

6 Votes
6 Answers
1.4K Views
What is the ideal mix of founders for a SaaS startup?

I've been talking to some friends about ideas for a startup? There are plenty ideas and the common theme is that they're all SaaS webapps selling to small- or medium-sized businesses. What do you...

asked Jan 5 '10 at 09:29
Blank
Denis Hennessy
1,363 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.11K Views
Are there standard approaches to equity and compensation when joining early stage startups?

I recently met the founder of a web startup who is looking to build his management team. I would fill an executive position on that team. Last year, the company received initial angel funding...

asked Nov 27 '09 at 15:04
Blank
Robert
43 points

5 Votes
7 Answers
3.13K Views
How late in a startup's life can you bring in other co-founders?

Is there a time in the life of a startup after which you can't bring someone on board with the "cofounder" designation? I've observed additional cofounders coming onboard past the founding event,...

asked Nov 27 '09 at 18:07
Blank
Robert
43 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
625 Views
If there was going to be a Founders at Work Volume 2 - what companies should be included?

Founders at Work proved to be a seminal piece of work for startup founders - a lot of things have happened since it's publication such as the "supposed" demise of Web 2.0, the rise of Twitter and...

asked Oct 21 '09 at 09:21
Blank
User287
164 points

68 Votes
14 Answers
5.34K Views
How to start a business and not destroy your marriage?

Although the question has the word "marriage" in the title, it is really about any most important relationship in a founder's life, be it husband/wife, fiancee, boyfriend/girlfriend, partner or...

asked Jan 14 '10 at 09:25
Blank
Steve Wilkinson
2,734 points

17 Votes
8 Answers
1.74K Views
If my founder is losing interest

A few months into the startup and I have a feeling my founder is losing interest/passion/ability to put large amounts of time into the business. The reason this is tough, is because he's the...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 00:33
Blank
Ryan Graves
86 points