Planning Questions


1 Votes
6 Answers
2.87K Views
Managing growth in a "private office culture" startup

This question is related to another one, "Ideal office space layout - open or offices?", but I think it's worth a question of its own. There are many voices advocating that developers have to be...

asked Nov 7 '09 at 20:14
Blank
Artur Soler
206 points

6 Votes
6 Answers
2.12K Views
When, and how should I think about getting money out of a free site/service?

How to (slightly) monetize a tiny niche website... when it's free to use? I'm developing a small niche website to help an airline worker I know solve a problem she faces fairly regularly. It...

asked Oct 27 '09 at 11:07
Blank
Scott
143 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.85K Views
Career Planning as a Startup Engineer?

I'm currently almost 2 years in to my second startup job as a Software Engineer and trying to make longer term career plans. I'm looking for general resources (books, blogs, experts) on planning...

asked Oct 21 '09 at 04:18
Blank
Winfield
211 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.85K Views
What are the top 10 'Startup Friendly' States in the U.S.A?

Which state(s) would you relocate to if you were thinking of starting a startup?. Why do you think those states are 'Startup Friendly'?

asked Oct 13 '09 at 12:11
Blank
Anup
547 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.1K Views
How to do financial planning for family before starting a startup?

How to plan such that family financial are planned? What should be part of plan and what should not?

asked Oct 11 '09 at 01:52
Blank
Jigar Shah
131 points