Adwords Questions


3 Votes
3 Answers
1.75K Views
What are the unexplored marketing channels for web apps?

Say I have a niche web app and need to raise awareness for it. The default route is to have a blog, ask around nicely for reviews, and buy Adwords. I am currently trying out Adwords with limited...

asked Feb 24 '10 at 21:05
Blank
Tomas Kohl
276 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
5.05K Views
How to use the trademarked term "iPhone" in a Google Ad?

Let's say I developed a program for iPhone (which I sort of did) and want to advertise it through AdWords. Currently, Google lets you use the term "iPhone" in the keyword list, but doesn't allow...

asked Feb 3 '10 at 19:43
Blank
Oleg Kokorin
459 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.07K Views
Reasonable Max CPC

I'm trying to get some clicks from Google Adwords. I'm quite new to it, what's the reasonable CPC? I noticed that my ads are not showing and I think it's about my CPC budget. To me over $2 CPC is...

asked Jan 21 '10 at 03:21
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.11K Views
Help discovering a niche

I, like a lot of developers, would love to start developing my own range of products. One thing I am wary of is building something that either has no market or where the market is so congested...

asked Jan 23 '10 at 00:16
Blank
Dagda1
121 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
3.6K Views
Using AdWords to test product ideas?

In order to test interest in a product, I've been told that it's useful to use AdWords. What's the best way to maximize the usefulness of AdWords. How do I measure whether or not an idea is useful?...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:10
Blank
Van Nguyen
482 points