Legal Questions

Essential legal issues that startups face, including corporate formation, fundraising documentation, founders stock, and board relations.

7 Votes
5 Answers
1.26K Views
What have you done to ensure your entity functions after departure/death/incapacitation of a principal?

This is a question that was mostly theoretical for me until now. I just found out that the owner of a small company I did freelance work tragically died recently in a small plane accident. (His...

asked Dec 1 '09 at 07:00
Blank
Tim J
8,336 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
3.25K Views
How to get license rights for copyrighted images/themes?

How do I go about licensing material for use on t-shirts? For example, pac-man on a shirt. What is a typical licensing arrangement fee structure? If the company you are looking to license an image...

asked Dec 2 '09 at 08:31
Blank
Ryan
40 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.14K Views
What are the pitfalls of incorporating *after* launching a new website with partner(s)?

A friend and I are working on a website which we hope to launch before the end of the year. We would like to put off the actual incorporation for as long as possible (legal, accounting, & other...

asked Dec 6 '09 at 07:47
Blank
John Mac Intyre
1,086 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.01K Views
Are you required to claim ownership of the site?

Are you required to claim ownership of the site by your company in the footer or the about page? You know something like "onstartups.com is owned by Onstartups, LLC" or "Copyright: Onstartups,...

asked Nov 8 '09 at 03:22
Blank
User1376
9 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
4.58K Views
How to form a Parent Company?

I want to create a parent company that has various companies under it's umbrella. I want to have a board for each company because they're in different industries. How can I offer board members...

asked Nov 11 '09 at 13:45
Blank
Drew Little
41 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.12K Views
Do large law firms add credibility to a startup, or just cost?

I am just starting to engage with attorneys for my startup, and am wondering if working with a large, Silicon Valley firm adds credibility to the venture? Firms like Wilson Sonsini Goodrich Rosati,...

asked Nov 12 '09 at 07:08
Blank
Joe
298 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
690 Views
Twittpages.com : Trademark Infringement?

Is the twittpages.com domain name infringing the trademark of Twitter.com?

asked Nov 15 '09 at 09:13
Blank
Drew Little
41 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.05K Views
What's a cost-effective route to registering a company in the UK?

I've seen web services (e.g., companiesmadesimple.com, swiftformations.com, companyformations247.co.uk) that offer to register a company in the UK. Prices start low. companyformations247.co.uk is...

asked Nov 18 '09 at 01:36
Blank
Carl
13 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.28K Views
Legal question + website copy protection?

My work partner and I have just finished to built a new community website about sport. We also have created a Private Limited Company in UK (with the help of an accountant). We both don't know...

asked Nov 18 '09 at 23:19
Blank
Fabrice
23 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.41K Views
Good 'starter' SOW or Contracts for Consultant business?

I run a consulting biz on the side (just me), doing odd IT jobs ranging from web development / design / db management etc; I have typically made small contracts or statements of work for the jobs,...

asked Nov 20 '09 at 07:58
Blank
Jakub
133 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.05K Views
Software content/output ownership

Does a ISV have the right to add a watermark to the export of users content, like video, images or pdf’s for paid noncommercial users? The idea is to prevent commercial users creating and selling...

asked Nov 20 '09 at 10:21
Blank
Ben Martin
113 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
3.62K Views
Is it possible to open a US bank account if you not US resident?

Related to this question here, if I'm not a US permanent resident, is it possible for me to get an account in US banks? If possible, what are the prerequisites? Has anyone been in this situation...

asked Oct 25 '09 at 12:24
Blank
Jpartogi
1,342 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.04K Views
Legal rights about showing who's using your product

Can I list some of our clients on our website without their knowledge or do we need any specific permission from them? I understand that it's always the best practice get a specific permission...

asked Oct 28 '09 at 21:15
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
964 Views
How do I engage an international student with a contract?

I'm considering hiring a software developer in Germany. He's a student so he's unlikely to have any type of corporate structure set up. I've had numerous conversations with him online, and we get...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 08:32
Blank
Danpickett
263 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
945 Views
Legality of using sweepstakes to spawn viral twitter campaign

What if run a twitter campaign like so: Tweet FooBarCompanyXYZ.com for chance to win $xxx.xx Is this legal? Is there some sort of rules about sweepstakes, etc? I live in Arkansas. Do you have any...

asked Nov 1 '09 at 08:26
Blank
Jeffrey Hicks
313 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.09K Views
Reasonable budget to prepare a shareholder agreement

What's a reasonable budget for forming a proper shareholder agreement in a new start up, formed as a corporation to be owned between 4 founder/shareholders? I understnad there's some variation...

asked Nov 3 '09 at 04:16
Blank
Michael
250 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
3.71K Views
Are LLC and "S Corporation" the same thing? What are the differences?

From what I have read, both LLCs and S-Corps give you the benefits of a Corporation for legal purposes while avoiding double taxation. However, I can't determine what the difference between the...

asked Nov 5 '09 at 23:08
Blank
El Presidente
26 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
2.14K Views
Getting Unemployment While Doing a Startup

A close friend of mine just got laid off. He has a real good idea for a startup and is about to get a business license and start working on it. He wants to know if this can have any impact on...

asked Nov 6 '09 at 07:57
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
19.2K Views
Is there a Canadian equivalent of an LLC?

I'm looking to register a business name in Canada, however looking at the Revenue Canada web site I believe my only options are to register as either: Sole Proprietorship : Downside here being...

asked Oct 16 '09 at 00:38
Blank
Wally Lawless
126 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
1.99K Views
How do you find good professional help? (Lawyers, Accountants, Graphic Designers, etc)

Business accounting and legal work are mundane-but-required tasks for any startup. However, until the company is large enough to hire on dedicated staff for that work, how do you find qualified...

asked Oct 16 '09 at 05:02
Blank
Marcus L
21 points