Equity Questions

Equity is ownership that both the business owner and investors have in a company.

1 Votes
1 Answers
932 Views
equity bonus for early stage employee if contacts produce investment

I'm a developer and I've been working with a startup for awhile and things are now getting (more) formalized with regards to equity (grants) and vesting. I am getting equity as a developer but my...

asked Oct 19 '13 at 07:00
Blank
Daysareokay
6 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.31K Views
Giving Equity to Marketing / Sales / Referral Partner

I started a company in India in June of 2012 focusing on Web & Mobile App Outsourcing Space. In past 1 year we have grown to revenue of $1M+ and we are expanding fast. The company is...

asked Sep 13 '13 at 04:31
Blank
Mukul Gupta
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
3.39K Views
How can a very early stage startup remunerate an advisor?

Here is the specific question: I am a co-founder of a very early stage technology start-up. We have a good early level feedback on the nearly finished prototype(with a lot of features that we have...

asked Sep 14 '13 at 00:17
Blank
User2530668
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.02K Views
I hold equity in a tech startup. Should I ask for compensation? And if so, how much?

I'm a tech/product guy at a seed-stage startup in New York City and have been working there for 2 years (about Sept '11). At first, I started by taking a signficantly reduced market rate and 5%...

asked Sep 19 '13 at 01:49
Blank
Joe
6 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
579 Views
How much equity should my partner get?

Im currently in a situation where me and my co-founder are determining equity shares. To give a background, I came up with the idea and approached my co-founder (who is a dear friend and was a...

asked Sep 20 '13 at 19:30
Blank
Unique81
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
776 Views
How should additional cash contribution be treated after beta launch?

Me and my co founder have finished the beta version of our product and we should be launching within the next two months. The equity percentages have been agreed based on both our contributions in...

asked Sep 22 '13 at 02:44
Blank
Unique81
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
How much salary and equity to ask for CTO?

I am recently approach by one start up company CEO to work for him as CTO. There will be 3 person in team,CEO,CTO,CFO. My responsibilities in company would be to look after all such tech. part and...

asked Sep 26 '13 at 06:09
Blank
Daniel
13 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.64K Views
Founder Stock Split in a startup (Full-time vs. Part-time founders)?

A & B have started a company a few months back. Both of them have built the product together and are equally enthusiastic about its success. However, Mr. A has been involved full time (in the...

asked Sep 1 '13 at 03:58
Blank
Andysax
6 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
711 Views
Question: Startup Equity Distribution

I am planning to startup in a few months and I need some advice. The startup cost should not exceed $10,000 and I will share equity with a partner. How many shares should we authorize? How much...

asked Sep 5 '13 at 10:46
Blank
User27734
1 point

-2 Votes
1 Answers
716 Views
Need to determine equity

8 months ago my friend and i started a business. I was the only person who gave the startup capital and working full time for the business. My partner worked part time for the business and for the...

asked Aug 12 '13 at 18:56
Blank
Nik
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.76K Views
How much equity should an advisor receive? (Startup Weekend Project)

First, I understand this question has been asked several times but I believe this case is a little bit different. Myself and a group of people recently competed in a Startup Weekend event (54...

asked Aug 15 '13 at 03:53
Blank
Ri89
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
Should I (cofounder) give up my voting rights?

I am a cofounder with shares that have voting rights. We have 3 founders - One with majority shares (a little more than the other two combined). I come from tech background while other 2 founders...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 05:48
Blank
Santu
156 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
743 Views
Taking on a co founder

I have been trying to start my own tech startup for a year and half. During this time i built significant IP and invested my time and effort. I have a database of users and mailing list. I have...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 13:48
Blank
Kris
1 point

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.07K Views
First Technical Head. How much to ask for?

A friend of mine set up a small company (currently two employees). He started getting more work than he could handle so came to me asking for software to manage his clients and business...

asked Aug 20 '13 at 20:49
Blank
Awalias
111 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
692 Views
Can a long standing NPO get start up funds to extend the program?

I have a nonprofit organization (NPO) that serves children and was founded in 1992. I have a second location now and want to build a new arm to the program. Can I get startup funds to extend my NPO...

asked Aug 22 '13 at 01:54
Blank
Jackie
4 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
2.42K Views
How much equity should startup Independent contractors get?

So, A friend of mine has a brand created for a game, characters, story, the works. He also a rough idea about how the game should be which looked pretty solid. He took out about $40,000 loan and...

asked Aug 25 '13 at 03:43
Blank
Brybam
103 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.54K Views
Prefunded startup employee compensation

I'm going to be working for a startup that is prefunding. They have received a grant for housing and a bit more. I was wondering what I should negotiate in terms of salary and equity. I don't want...

asked Aug 25 '13 at 08:43
Blank
Sean Fisher
108 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
876 Views
Can I assign the equity rights without transferring ownership?

I am starting a new venture. An investor has agreed to invest into this new company provided that I transfer an equally valued Apple shares into the same company. I am told that this would not be...

asked Jul 23 '13 at 19:37
Blank
Rajanish P
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.33K Views
Different vesting schedules among founders

I'm the technical co-founder at a startup. We have soft-circled nearly 50% of our seed round, are participating in an accelerator this summer, are rapidly acquiring new users, and have been in...

asked Jul 25 '13 at 00:28
Blank
Sohan Jain
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
634 Views
Founder's stock

I am entitled to a slice of founder's stock. I have 2 question related to them a) Do founder's stock have a vesting schedule or are they immediately vested b) what is the strike price at which...

asked Jul 26 '13 at 15:23
Blank
User27169
1 point