Contract Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
582 Views
Non-compete clause in social media

I am in talks with one company (to be hired as a web developer) and looks like a contract is going to be signed soon. There are talks about non-compete clause that does not allow me to work in the...

asked Apr 18 '12 at 09:39
Blank
Gediminas
113 points

5 Votes
1 Answers
489 Views
How old does one legally have to be to start/own a share in a company in the US?

I am 18 but my co-founder is 17. (In other words, I am able to sign a binding contract, he is not.) We are getting ready to incorporate our startup — but is my co-founder old enough to start, and...

asked Apr 25 '12 at 02:23
Blank
David Kendal
28 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
830 Views
0.5% equity and 2k/month to be the #1 CDO in a startup

I really need your help. It 's the first time I've been asked to work for a startup. The company has already been made??, founded by 2 partners, and has already received an initial investment, but...

asked Apr 6 '12 at 20:58
Blank
Vin
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
536 Views
implications of a pre-contractual agreement with potential future employer?

I have only seen this being done for football players that have running contracts that will expire in a year's or two year's time and want to make it easy for the next football club to sign them...

asked Apr 10 '12 at 18:23
Blank
6152142613526
68 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
624 Views
What is a typical contract for employee's who want to work on a start up but get paid through future earnings?

I am thinking of bring someone on board to develop an application. I don't have money to pay him right now, but would like to structure something that would make it an worth while to developer the...

asked Apr 10 '12 at 23:00
Blank
Jmogera
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
582 Views
Contract jurisdiction venue

I'm in the process of closing a somewhat sizable deal with a new client, and the only sticking point with the contract is the choice of jurisdiction. I am located in state A, the client in state...

asked Mar 27 '12 at 04:38
Blank
Josh3736
116 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
620 Views
How do you approach intellecutal property rights when developping general products for cilents?

We always "reserve the right to re-use any code written for this project" in our contracts with clients. With this in mind, if a later client needs a very similar web app, is it ethical to slightly...

asked Mar 5 '12 at 05:12
Blank
Big Tuna
349 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
388 Views
How do you structure contracts with clients

I am bidding on the construction of a website for a startup. We agreed to make it a fixed price contact, and I have what I consider a reasonable bid ready. What I wanted to know is how payment on...

asked Feb 20 '12 at 10:35
Blank
Bill Leeper
123 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
357 Views
Storing contracts with company contractors and other documents

A few days ago I registered a limited company in the UK. I use a registered office in England (which is my company agent's office), and myself live in Poland, and my Polish address is given as the...

asked Feb 11 '12 at 02:32
Blank
Lukeshek
452 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
612 Views
Contracts for Revenue Sharing

I'm an independent game developer with a team consisting of solely of myself. I am considering to hire a Creative Director who will help me complete my projects. I am promising 10% of the revenue...

asked Feb 7 '12 at 19:11
Blank
Abdulla
106 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
405 Views
Require a contract of sale for a website

I'm selling a fully operating website and require a contract of sale for the UK. Can anyone recommend where I can find guidance or a template online?

asked Feb 8 '12 at 05:46
Blank
Jacqueline Casey
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
372 Views
Writting in english - the correct way

I've learned English language on my own, and I'm sure that I'm making a lot of mistakes. Now I'm at the stage of hiring some freelancers, but I'm worried that my English will induce confusion in...

asked Feb 10 '12 at 06:13
Blank
Dole Doug
141 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
747 Views
How do I draft a letter of intent?

I have an idea I am working on that I believe will be useful. I have been told that verbally several times. Rather than spend money on developing it to completion, I want my proposed...

asked Feb 2 '12 at 18:35
Blank
Oo The Nigerian
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
387 Views
Require attribution with a link for SaaS widget?

I'm trying out a new product where race directors put a widget on their site which gives them access to the mapping data on my site and I'm setting up my contract. I'm considering whether the...

asked Jan 19 '12 at 01:46
Blank
Sarge
108 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
487 Views
Convincing a customer about a right decision

Just had an experience in my startup about a customer in my software start up. I develop server based software products for the past year and have a few customers for the same. A new customer came...

asked Jan 10 '12 at 12:41
Blank
Muthu
159 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
560 Views
How do I protect myself contractually while providing software consulting services?

My partner and I are software developers. We have formed an LLC and are starting to take consulting gigs. We have spent most of our careers at larger companies and have never been involved with...

asked Dec 2 '11 at 15:15
Blank
Frank
113 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.59K Views
Is a non-compete enforceable if you are not an employee of the company?

My wife has an offer from a company in NYC and the contract says specifically that she would be an independent consultant for a 3 month trial period, and not an employee of the company during that...

asked Dec 5 '11 at 12:36
Blank
Nick Larsen
128 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
456 Views
Intellectual Property and Day Jobs

I run a small tech company providing custom web development (in Ontario, Canada), and I have a few clients. However, as I am still a student in university, I have co-op positions that I take every...

asked Dec 6 '11 at 08:50
Blank
Super Tron
108 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
400 Views
Consulting on work related to future planned product

We recently approached a large company with a proposal to build them an application we thought they'd find useful. The idea is that they'd partner with us to get it developed and get unlimited...

asked Nov 24 '11 at 13:18
Blank
Terry B
121 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.65K Views
Need a terms of service generator for a web design startup

Does anybody know a good terms of service generator? I need one that, besides inserting company name and etc, will outline my and my customers' rights so I don't have to read the whole thing. I'm...

asked Nov 7 '11 at 07:11
Blank
Rooz Mahdavian
11 points