Contract Questions


4 Votes
3 Answers
706 Views
If you are a creative studio, who owns employees ideas that they come up with whilst in your employ?

We are a creative studio who depend on new ideas and new IP to survive. Many of our staff (naturally) are quite creative as well, and as such don't want their best ideas taken by the studio - where...

asked Dec 7 '12 at 11:34
Blank
Brook
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
378 Views
What form to use for a company that receives payment before performing the service?

In the business to consumer world it is too difficult to get paid after the services has been done. Therefore our company mandates that payment be sent first. So we do not fit into the usual a)...

asked Dec 10 '12 at 07:50
Blank

1 Votes
1 Answers
488 Views
Best way to propose web designers to work in your website with income proportional to the success of the project

We are going to create a biotech spin-off from our University, now we need a website, with professional design and flyers and the like. Right now we are negotiating some contracts but still do not...

asked Dec 12 '12 at 06:31
Blank
Flow
114 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.48K Views
What is the law covering the intellectual property rights of software developed during internship/employment without signed contract/agreement?

I am a software engineer who "invented", and developed alone an integrated ERP software solution over the past 2 years. I got the idea and coded much of the software as intern at small wholesale...

asked Oct 20 '12 at 06:31
Blank
P T
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
498 Views
Sample partnership/cofounder contract clause for force-out payment schedule

I'm altering a contract between myself and another individual. The contract defines clauses for forcing another partner out but does not define how percentage of ownership shall be handled. I.e....

asked Oct 26 '12 at 13:26
Blank
Rks
108 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
472 Views
Contract signing and signature forgery

When signing a contract, how can we make sure the other party's signature is real? what if that person scribbles some random signature? And if disputes arises he can claim that it was a...

asked Oct 4 '12 at 01:47
Blank
Harry
18 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
571 Views
Alternative to expensive legal contract review?

I have a partnership agreement I'd like a second opinion on, but I can't afford a lawyer right now. What other resources are out there? I've found a web-based contract review site that uses...

asked Oct 6 '12 at 04:13
Blank
Jim
4 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
443 Views
Setting income limits for rental leases

I'm looking to rent out some condos and a large 'plex and am looking to change some of the lease terms. I've noticed some lessors setting income requirements of 3x-4x rent from their renters. Is...

asked Oct 6 '12 at 05:52
Blank
Mechaflash
146 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
419 Views
On working with consultants

I have been asked by many startups to help them with their core machine learning IP Unlike outsourced software development, machine learning is difficult to outsource or even to specify because it...


4 Votes
2 Answers
715 Views
Company Signing rights

What determines who has authority to sign a contract on behalf of the company? What if a low level employee signs a contract in the name of the company, is it still binding? What happens when...

asked Sep 1 '12 at 13:17
Blank
Aaron
21 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
836 Views
Considering hiring advisors/consultants for my startup website

How should they be paid; what is an average fee for a professional...non professional? I really don't know how much time or useful info they will provide so is giving them a percentage of...

asked Sep 12 '12 at 01:32
Blank
Jimmy
71 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
472 Views
Service contract with monthly fee and extra hours

Let's say I provide services for my clients (consulting/programming/training, etc.) but the services are provided on demand at the clients' request. I want to charge a fixed monthly fee to cover...

asked Sep 15 '12 at 05:14
Blank
Miguel M
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
496 Views
Is Service Agreement Nullified if missing a referenced document?

Does a reference to another document which is no longer available or lost make a contract void or nullified? Such as a service agreement between two companies that makes reference to a marketing...

asked Aug 5 '12 at 16:57
Blank
Brian Boatright
101 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
433 Views
How to compare contract rates with permanent rates, in UK

I am thinking of contracting, but do not know how to compare contract (inside and outside IR35) with permanent rates, within the United Kingdom (specifically England). So far I have...

asked Aug 9 '12 at 01:43
Blank
Richard
101 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
528 Views
contract after work has been done in good faith

I have been developing software with a company owned by my cousin and others for the past 7 months. The most recent software I developed over the past 4 months was based on my own ideas about how...

asked Aug 3 '12 at 01:41
Blank
User1312003
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
667 Views
Non-compete clause for a early employee

Is it common to ask early employee of a startup to sign a contract containing non-compete clauses? I am against our employee, but I have a little concern on our competitor as they have money to...

asked Jul 15 '12 at 01:28
Blank
Yoga
116 points

16 Votes
5 Answers
2.36K Views
Losing Controlling Interest in a company, can that be bad?

Basically I have been lucky to get spotted by some angel investors and will be signing £60,000 for 60% of my current business come thursday, which will really boost my start-up massively and...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 07:18
Blank
Owen O'neill
83 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
931 Views
Can I use Terms of Service for my SaaS instead of regular contract?

I have a B2B SaaS web app. In most cases my clients are small or medium sized organizations and we have annual contracts. In other words, they sign the contract, according to which they are 'locked...

asked Jun 9 '12 at 01:03
Blank
Salmon
960 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
432 Views
Contract for services not executed

We're a small start-up with a written and signed contact for services with a large company. The contact is for professional services and has no official start-date but the terms are 1 year with...

asked Jun 12 '12 at 21:42
Blank
Michael J. Lee
116 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
451 Views
Are online incorporation and contract forms sufficient?

Myself and two others have founded a start up and would like to incorporate. There are several sites that set up and file online (LegalZoom being one example), and I was wondering if in early...

asked May 15 '12 at 03:26
Blank
Zugwalt
135 points