Contract Questions


4 Votes
3 Answers
1.08K Views
Is it wise to always use a contract when doing business with friends?

Is it wise to use a contract when doing business with friends? Even with close friends? I don't understand how to separate friendships and business. It feels cold and almost inhumane to completely...

asked Aug 12 '13 at 17:01
Blank
Jason
123 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
What deal should I accept for a somewhat part time CTO position?

I am a developer with a few years of experience and someone asked me to work on his very early stage startup (2 people right now). The company is doing ok, not making a lot of money but it's...

asked Jul 18 '13 at 01:43
Blank
Mthrowaway
13 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
633 Views
Software Company Drops Our Company From Service

We have a contact with a software company that is becoming a hot issue -- it's renewal time. The contract allows the 3rd party to drop us at will after we've paid our licensing fees for 5 years...

asked Apr 27 '13 at 03:10
Blank
Snake Doc
179 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
578 Views
Notarizing signitures for the official business contract?

I was just wondering if it is common to ask your co-founders to get their signitures notroized? I trust these people as we are good friends so I don't want to offend them if I asked to get it...

asked Apr 10 '13 at 01:08
Blank
Geddon
20 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
645 Views
Explaining my software license to customers/users

My software comes with the standard Apache 2.0 License which covers our bases pretty well while providing flexibility for us and our customers to use/modify the software to their needs. I have...

asked Apr 18 '13 at 01:34
Blank
Snake Doc
179 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
977 Views
First Software Contract

I currently write a lot of proprietary code that's buried away in some corporation and will never see the light of day (or another coder's eyes for that matter). But this will be my first endeavor...

asked Apr 23 '13 at 09:35
Blank
Snake Doc
179 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
7.33K Views
Verbal Partnership Agreement Binding?

I have a provisional patent for a product that I have been developing. I had a meeting last weekend with two individuals and we have verbally agreed to form a partnership. The partner who will be...

asked Mar 18 '13 at 08:19
Blank
Bill
6 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
916 Views
Does the company own all my ideas?

A company has the following contract. http://www.uploadimage.in/di/93QO/one.png http://www.uploadimage.in/di/N8UR/two.png Does this mean if one is working on something in their free time while...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 19:36
Blank
Julius
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
608 Views
Contract employee and IP in a not so related business

If I create an application for a client and I am employed as a contactor to the client by a contracting firm in a different capacity, who owns the copyright?

asked Feb 21 '13 at 02:32
Blank
Victor Clough
6 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
790 Views
Question regarding contracts for unpaid work

we're starting a website that caters to a certain demography - and need some illustrations done. We have a few folks interested in contributing the illustrations for free - but we want to be safe...

asked Feb 22 '13 at 05:18
Blank
Ram
21 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
714 Views
Protecting oneself from a Technology Assignment Agreement

I am an independent developer (non-employee) who is coding a product for a startup. I have other sub-contracting agreements with other clients. The 'Technology Assignment Agreement' that the...

asked Feb 14 '13 at 01:13
Blank
User24004
8 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.15K Views
Is consulting work subject to my day-job's intellectual-property clause?

Disclaimer: I'm not seeking legal advice here, I will naturally seek actual legal advice before I make any decisions. I'd just like to know the lay of the land, if anyone can help. I'm in the...

asked Jan 17 '13 at 11:47
Blank
Bluepnume
121 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
680 Views
Non disclosure agreement for concierge early adopters?

I want to be extra careful and publish my first MVP to a concierge early adopter. I would like to know if it is common to ask her to sign a non disclosure agreement.

asked Jan 19 '13 at 04:26
Blank
South
176 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
631 Views
Workers of a subsidary purely work on products of the parent company

If the parent company wholly owns the subsidiary, could the employees of the subsidiary work on products of the parent company? Are special contracts needed? Thanks

asked Jan 28 '13 at 14:56
Blank
Kate
99 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
946 Views
Technical Co-Founder Contract

There are a couple startups I'm thinking about joining. They are in very early stages (seed round or incubation). I am interested in the position of technical co-founder. They've all asked that we...

asked Dec 4 '12 at 09:57
Blank
Scott Coates
111 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
932 Views
If you are a creative studio, who owns employees ideas that they come up with whilst in your employ?

We are a creative studio who depend on new ideas and new IP to survive. Many of our staff (naturally) are quite creative as well, and as such don't want their best ideas taken by the studio - where...

asked Dec 7 '12 at 11:34
Blank
Brook
21 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
646 Views
Best way to propose web designers to work in your website with income proportional to the success of the project

We are going to create a biotech spin-off from our University, now we need a website, with professional design and flyers and the like. Right now we are negotiating some contracts but still do not...

asked Dec 12 '12 at 06:31
Blank
Flow
114 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
2.09K Views
What is the law covering the intellectual property rights of software developed during internship/employment without signed contract/agreement?

I am a software engineer who "invented", and developed alone an integrated ERP software solution over the past 2 years. I got the idea and coded much of the software as intern at small wholesale...

asked Oct 20 '12 at 06:31
Blank
P T
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
726 Views
Sample partnership/cofounder contract clause for force-out payment schedule

I'm altering a contract between myself and another individual. The contract defines clauses for forcing another partner out but does not define how percentage of ownership shall be handled. I.e....

asked Oct 26 '12 at 13:26
Blank
Rks
108 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
667 Views
Contract signing and signature forgery

When signing a contract, how can we make sure the other party's signature is real? what if that person scribbles some random signature? And if disputes arises he can claim that it was a...

asked Oct 4 '12 at 01:47
Blank
Harry
18 points