Investors Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
509 Views
I have been approached by a funding company - are they legit?

I have been approached by a company called "Cavendish Management Resources" (http://www.cmrworld.com/ ) - They say they are interested in putting my business idea forwards to their investors, which...

asked Aug 16 '13 at 23:45
Blank
Darkcat Studios
190 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
683 Views
Could a company buy back investors' shares?

Scenario: a start-up, post-seed that still has quite a lot of the seed capital in the bank. Investors have lost faith in the start-up's potential, but the co-founders want to keep at it. The...

asked Aug 18 '13 at 20:03
Blank
Sorest Rump
16 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
690 Views
How much profit do investors want to see in a business plan?

OK Here is the situation: I am looking for investors, and have a group interested in my idea, so they have asked to see my business plan. I have nearly completed my business plan, but want to be...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 19:05
Blank
Darkcat Studios
190 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
940 Views
Will angel investors expect dividend payments?

As an example, I have angel investors group that own 32% of the company, and I own the rest. If we are doing better that expected (with the agreement of the shareholders) It may be appropriate to...

asked Aug 22 '13 at 22:31
Blank
Darkcat Studios
190 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.03K Views
How vague numbers-wise can a business plan be for a startup still in its idea phase?

Let's say I have a small team of technical and creative specialists but absolutely no one with any financial knowledge/skills, and I'm in the process of writing a business plan for an...

asked Aug 3 '13 at 05:41
Blank
Shadow Master
8 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
786 Views
What are the standard clauses of a contract with an investor?

I know an investor usually ask for a Drag-Along Right in the contract, who obliges minority shareholders to sell the company if the majority want so. Sometimes they could want to oblige you also if...

asked Jun 12 '13 at 07:35
Blank
Andrea
26 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
Organisational structure of investing / consulting LLCs? (by example of seed accelerator Y Combinator)

I wonder how companies like Y Combinator are structured. Y Combinator is a seed accelerator, investing in and consulting businesses. On Y Combinator's web site, there is a list of partners. Y...

asked Jun 22 '13 at 21:58
Blank
Feklee
148 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
654 Views
How to find Angel/Early stage pitch events

We are an early stage company with a working product. We would love to gain some seed funding to help us market the product. However, we seem to hear about pitch events either in the paper or past...

asked May 21 '13 at 08:20
Blank
User25771
5 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
675 Views
How long do you have to be "successful" when you accept investment money?

I have been considering getting an angel investor or joining an incubator. How long do you have to be "successful"? What is successful to an investor? More details I'm working on a project that...

asked May 25 '13 at 09:34
Blank
1.21 Gigawatts
109 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
767 Views
How do you pay back an investor?

I have read the answers on here and read a few books on the subject but I need more clarity. How would one pay back a investor? Specifically, if I get an investor then how does he get his money?...

asked May 28 '13 at 13:02
Blank
1.21 Gigawatts
109 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.36K Views
How do I pay back a investor who only invested $1500?

I came up with an invention 4yrs ago and just recently took it to invent tech to get help making it. My husband drew out the sketch for me. When I took it to Invent Tech they told me it would cost...

asked May 30 '13 at 01:25
Blank
Chardae Keller
14 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
578 Views
Term sheet condition states we have to use the investor's law firm

Our company has just received a term sheet for a convertible debt investment. One of the clauses states that we have to pay the fees for drafting the agreements (which I understand is normal), but...

asked Apr 25 '13 at 07:20
Blank
Phil
114 points

3 Votes
6 Answers
1.65K Views
How do investors feel about investing in an outsourced MVP?

We are a semi non-technical team, that has access to technical people that will oversee the technical side of the build. Our thoughts, are to use the working MVP to validate the idea, and hopefully...

asked Apr 28 '13 at 05:16
Blank
Derek
164 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
567 Views
How improbable is it that a founder with student loan debt will grab seed funding?

I noticed that student loan debt is almost never mentioned in articles discussing the acquisition of angel funding and funding from VC's. I have a hard time believing that investors will invest in...

asked May 14 '13 at 07:19
Blank
Mr Spock
106 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
617 Views
Investor wants to drip feed money by quarter, how to reward?

I have software product I've been developing for a few years that is just about at the beta stage. I am still working full time as a IT consultant and working on the product in the evening and the...

asked Apr 20 '13 at 20:34
Blank
John
21 points

7 Votes
6 Answers
1.07K Views
Sticky IP situation

We are in a sticky situation, that is no ones fault but our own. We had approached a developer to join our startup. After showing him the project he was excited and decided to join. Our mistake was...

asked Apr 24 '13 at 15:13
Blank
Derek
164 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
840 Views
We are 4 tech guys that have almost a MVP for our project, would it be good to apply for an incubator?

We are working at our MVP (we can develop app, server & graphic ). We got a business model but no business plan because we don't have a marketing specialist. There's one incubator program...

asked Mar 30 '13 at 10:27
Blank
Leonardo
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
568 Views
Sharing too much/too little information

I am a recent co-founder of a local start up called HeartCode in Singapore and we're looking for funding to support our operations and product. We have a very strong start-up idea and I took the...

asked Mar 8 '13 at 14:24
Blank
Mauris
113 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
514 Views
Finding Investors/partners to fulfill the following needs

You've probably heard this before, but I came up with the idea for great product and I developed it. I measured the demand for it personally, by demonstrating it to the target audience and got a...

asked Mar 16 '13 at 02:03
Blank
Mi Gusta
120 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
699 Views
How common is it to raise money for a company that will provide a variety of unrelated products?

My partner and I have come up with a unique technology that can provide a solution to many small scale problems. We've been working on the technology full-time for the past 5 months and now we are...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 19:57
Blank
Daniel
18 points