Partnerships Questions


1 Votes
3 Answers
645 Views
I have startup in education[forprofit] domain what should I do next?

I have made a start-up, we are a group of 4 members. We are trying to build educational service model in which we provide animated materials, audiobooks, e Learning service to schools. Animation...

asked Mar 3 '12 at 19:06
Blank
Darshan Joshi
154 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.09K Views
Wealth Dynamics, is it actually useful or just overhyped?

I have just been sent a link, from a somewhat trusted source, to a system for catagorising Entrepreneurs and before handing over the money wanted to see if anyone else has heard about it. From...

asked Mar 5 '12 at 15:38
Blank
Robin Vessey
8,394 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
572 Views
First equity what questions should I ask and how?

Last month I was offered for an equity on a startup venture. It's an online store focus on selling customized toys. Their business models looks good and promising. But I just have few doubts and...

asked Mar 6 '12 at 23:38
Blank
Pennf0lio
140 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.42K Views
How do we split the equity when one partner simply provides the idea while the other partner builds the software

Possible Duplicate: Forming a new software startup, how do I allocate ownership fairly? A friend of mine came to me (I'm a software developer) with a software project idea that he had and we...

asked Mar 1 '12 at 23:05
Blank
Diego
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
495 Views
Is multitasking in a start-up (even a big company) advised?

Im asking this as im not sure whether it is better to have partners, who are good in more than one discipline (eg sales/marketing and development/programming), share their time across departments...

asked Feb 10 '12 at 21:48
Blank
I Scotts
152 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.38K Views
Determining net worth when a partner leaves

I am leaving a partnership, and trying to determine my share so I can sign off. The partnership was 80%/20%, with the 20% going to me. I am the programmer, he is the idea owner. My partner...

asked Feb 3 '12 at 15:34
Blank
Vigrond
130 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
710 Views
Registering a company in India with multiple activities

I am from Chennai, India. I'm planning to start a few different websites in sectors like recruitment, social networking, health care, IT solutions, matrimony, real estate, promotion of products,...

asked Feb 8 '12 at 07:01
Blank
Radha
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
484 Views
Partners in an LLC

I'm about to bring on two partners in my LLC. However both have indicated that the "partnership" would be between my company and each of their incorporated entities. Is that normal? What is the...

asked Jan 27 '12 at 09:36
Blank
Chris Lively
443 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
852 Views
Is it legal or even common to require business partners to sign a prenup in the event they get married?

I'm considering starting a company with a few friends. Each of us are single guys. We're wondering, is it legal or common for a company to require other owners to sign a prenup in the event they...

asked Jan 28 '12 at 13:58
Blank
Dave
124 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
672 Views
When to ditch a partnership

I have been working on a project for a little over a year. This project was my partners idea, and we agreed to a percentage of the stake when it gets done. (he gets the majority) Originally, the...

asked Jan 29 '12 at 01:21
Blank
Vigrond
130 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
541 Views
How to make sure ,to be partner won't turnback after getting the lead

We are planning a start up website to sell few products which are available locally but have quite demand on other places. Here to outline I have the following experience: 1. Strong Technical...

asked Jan 18 '12 at 04:54
Blank
Simsons
101 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
883 Views
Possible drama in a starting startup

I know this is TL;DR material but I'm just trying to sort this out and feel I might need an outsiders view. I was approached to become the CTO and co-founder of a startup. The founder pitched me...

asked Jan 21 '12 at 05:57
Blank
Graham
108 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
843 Views
How much is groupthink an advantage for the early founding years of a startup?

Well, recently I had a chat with my current boss over my previous experience of getting booted out from a startup due to having different views from the 2 founders (they were very gd friends and...

asked Jan 13 '12 at 09:37
Blank
Snowpolar
111 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
774 Views
First partnership that could get us half a million users - help!

We are a startup currently building a prototype version of a software with 20 developers within the websemantics field. We are developing a really innovative tool and have already received the...

asked Jan 13 '12 at 23:28
Blank
Patrick
23 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
462 Views
How can we leverage a good design idea in the apparel space?

Some friends and I have come up with a unique design idea in the apparel space. This is NOT our core competency, but we've presented the idea publicly, and gotten extremely positive responses. I...

asked Jan 14 '12 at 09:43
Blank
Stringfellow
18 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.44K Views
I'm a part-time founder working with two full time partners. What is an appropriate equity share?

This is an update to a question I posted a few weeks ago. Help would be GREATLY appreciated. I'm a co-founder of a new startup with two other partners. We are just hammering out terms (equity...

asked Jan 6 '12 at 11:22
Blank
Local79
21 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
652 Views
How can this be an equal partnership?

I have a business.I met someone for a completely different reason, but we got along so well and we eventually started talking about starting another business (like the one I already have,but as...

asked Dec 20 '11 at 00:37
Blank
Entrep1
6 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
2.61K Views
Is 50/50 partnership in an LLC a good idea when partner has idea and money?

I have seen similar questions, but am curious if this seems like a fair arrangement. Partner and I have already started a 50/50 split LLC. Myself: Technical vision, skills, no capital investment...

asked Dec 20 '11 at 03:51
Blank
Maple Shaft
323 points

-1 Votes
4 Answers
659 Views
Is this the wrong way to go about creating a startup

I'm tech side; he's business side. We're about 3-4 months in, and he works full time (closer to 50 hours a week) at another job. I'm a full-time student. I asked my business partner when he was...

asked Dec 8 '11 at 10:49
Blank
Yo Kitty
2 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
668 Views
Approaching big corps for partnerships

I've created a series of mobile games that could be effectively re-branded with products of large corporations. I'm an independent developer and already have a generic one being sold and can use it...

asked Nov 24 '11 at 07:39
Blank
Old Mc Stopher
135 points