Getting Started Questions

These are the basics you'll need if you're looking to be an entrepreneur and start marketing yourself.

2 Votes
2 Answers
917 Views
How to educate customers about importance of code quality?

I work as a remote developer for a small product development company. I always try to write code that is easily understandable, easy to manage, reuse and low on defects. I am quite a good tester as...

asked Mar 29 '13 at 07:11
Blank
Aseem Gautam
331 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
We are 4 tech guys that have almost a MVP for our project, would it be good to apply for an incubator?

We are working at our MVP (we can develop app, server & graphic ). We got a business model but no business plan because we don't have a marketing specialist. There's one incubator program...

asked Mar 30 '13 at 10:27
Blank
Leonardo
16 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
992 Views
Should the first person in the pool pay for the water?

I am providing a quote for wireless service to a client. Without getting too technical, suffice it to say that their site will need a computer to perform this service. The interesting thing to note...

asked Apr 4 '13 at 04:26
Blank
Md Moore313
290 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
863 Views
Meeting with "right" folks?

I have developed a brand new product that meets all the financial (cost / price / marketetr size, etc.) hurdles, as well as the operational constraints (size, weight, strength, portability,...

asked Mar 11 '13 at 12:03
Blank
Charlie
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
889 Views
Initial Result of Customer Development

Hope all is well. I just conducted a round of feedback interviews with 20 people(mostly students) about my startup. The results are 50% saying its a great idea and other 50% think its not worth it....

asked Feb 21 '13 at 02:43
Blank
Trana
24 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
888 Views
How do I ask help and search people for contribution for my git/open source project

I am basically involved in wordpress site development but a self starter for rails. I want to transform my idea into a rail app and I am contributing it on git(at a very initial level this time),...

asked Feb 24 '13 at 21:24
Blank
Swapnesh
113 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
750 Views
What are charges/taxes to open LLC in New York as foreigner/alien

I am from India. I want to launch e-commerce web site. For that purpose, I want to open LLC in New York. What are charges/taxes to open LLC in New York as foreigner/alien.

asked Feb 25 '13 at 23:03
Blank
Simpanoz
109 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
888 Views
Percentage allocation for my startup reasonable?

I've developed a new product that I am going to be selling and putting on the market. I had been planning on funding everything with my own personal savings. I have a friend (Mike) who believes in...

asked Feb 26 '13 at 16:01
Blank
John
1 point

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.1K Views
Do I need A Partner or a Team? Do I Keep The Company's Money?

I am a female programmer/software developer and basically a 'techpreneur'. I just finished work on a web app to provide advertising and marketing campaigns for companies. I coded everything from...

asked Feb 27 '13 at 10:23
Blank
Rasheeda
65 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
816 Views
Name Prior to Market Research

A few friends and I have come up with an idea that we want to do some research on. I was planning on moving forward, whilst following the advice many people have given on here and elsewhere, by...

asked Feb 28 '13 at 00:58
Blank
Justin.Chmura
105 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1K Views
Is it possible to start a self sustaining web design business with limited finances and experience? Do i need a partner?

I want to start a web design company, and ultimately a brand name. I am hoping to acquire skills, financing, and contacts simultaneously. Is this possible? Can one generate enough money with...

asked Mar 1 '13 at 01:57
Blank
D Keifer00
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
771 Views
how to get money to open a retail store?

I am on optometrist and want to start my own business and stop working for others. In my world, the owner of the optical pays the doctor (me) a salary and makes a killing on my labor in the form of...

asked Mar 1 '13 at 06:28
Blank
Kacalapy
129 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
945 Views
Developing VCVC.net or LongKeywordRichDomain.com

We are confused between choosing a domain for our small niche website. We've following options: VCVC.net domain (V = Vowel, C= Character) It is 4 letter, pronounceable, and abbreviation of our...

asked Mar 2 '13 at 21:37
Blank
Oneblueearth
21 points

7 Votes
1 Answers
985 Views
Which country to incorporate web startup in?

If we have a web startup originally targetting users from country A, but the majority of users end up to be from America, is it sufficient to have the company incorporated in country...

asked Mar 3 '13 at 19:30
Blank
Nyxynyx
193 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
809 Views
Starting a venture with zero capital of my own

Will i get seed capital / angel investment for my venture if the capital that i am putting myself is zero? I mean my venture has a fund requirement of INR 2 Cr for the next 2 years, after which it...

asked Mar 4 '13 at 06:42
Blank
User25293
16 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
762 Views
Do I have to have a company in order to hire school intern in CA?

I am self employed and have set up a company. I want to hire an intern do websites for my business and for my family. I am afraid of a lot of tax issue if I officially hire an intern. Since the...

asked Feb 14 '13 at 06:55
Blank
Marco
130 points

-1 Votes
4 Answers
1K Views
Which is a better domain?

wordA and wordB are technical words with 500,000 keyword searches per month. Which is a better domain to host my site? (1) wordA-wordB.net ....or...... (2) wordAwordB.in .net has hyphen, .in is...

asked Feb 16 '13 at 02:05
Blank
Oneblueearth
21 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.48K Views
Online Advertising for Startup Website

I am looking to monetize my start-up website by adding advertisements to it. After doing some research it seems I should look at Pay per Click (PPC) rather than Cost per Thousand (CPM) or some...

asked Feb 17 '13 at 03:22
Blank
Chris
120 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
709 Views
What's the negatives & positives of creating a mobile app with different functionalities from the web app?

I'm creating a marketplace website. I was thinking keeping the marketplace exchange on the web app and a much simpler version on the mobile app providing only profiles with some other cool perks...

asked Feb 17 '13 at 08:06
Blank
Zapoo
303 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.14K Views
Whats best MVP on Mobile app with a local developer or web app with outsourcing team?

I've been outsourcing for a while to create the MVP on a web app. I never get what I'm asking for from these outsourcing teams, they take longer than expected, or they just disappear. It's been a...

asked Feb 19 '13 at 04:28
Blank
Zapoo
303 points