Business Questions

Increase your odds of business success: start with good people, make something customers actually want, and spend as little money as possible.

1 Votes
1 Answers
696 Views
Most Appropriate Business Type for Selling a Virtual Product?

I run a business where sells certain ebooks and pdfs online. I want to form an official business entity just to be able to operate under that name, protect myself from liability as well as get any...

asked Dec 30 '12 at 14:47
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
847 Views
Business model for a startup

In planning to build an mobile-app based startup, how good and effective is a business model that depends on other products? Or would a rather better business model be where the app by itself is a...

asked Dec 30 '12 at 18:24
Blank
Quik Tester
6 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
665 Views
How to force people state whether they will really contribute/work to a business

I am about creating a spin-off from University. I will quit my job later even. I talked with all my colleagues and they like the idea and support it. My experience with them in academic projects is...

asked Jan 11 '13 at 17:15
Blank
Flow
114 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
992 Views
What are the pros and cons of having a business model - snatching other businesses existing customers, just a month before renewal?

What are the pros and cons of having a business model - snatching other businesses existing customers, especially a month or two before they renew with them? Is there any business term for what I...

asked Dec 15 '12 at 17:20
Blank
Anilkumble789
6 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
896 Views
Projecting Sales for Web Dev Business Plan

I am putting together a business plan for my Web Development startup. Cost of materials, marketing, etc. are the easy (fixed or one-time cost) parts - but I am trying to figure out how to create a...

asked Dec 18 '12 at 09:00
Blank
Itamar
116 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
886 Views
Is it OK to use a shortened first name as a professional?

My name is Amir Khan but instead of Amir I want use Am Khan on my email accounts, online presence, and that's what I want people to call me by and on everything legal I will of course use my full...

asked Dec 19 '12 at 10:55
Blank
Ariel
138 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
621 Views
How to get long time clients

We are a startup web development venture based in India,we have some one time clients from e-commerce industry but they will not benefit us in the long run.So we are planning to showcase the work...

asked Dec 19 '12 at 15:05
Blank
Manu Kuriakose
36 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
639 Views
Business Entity for Partnership question, or Unincorporated Business?

I'm planning on registering for a reseller's permit and it's telling me to register for a business entity. Currently I have a friend who wants to start something with me. Is it a good idea to do...

asked Dec 27 '12 at 08:54
Blank
Andrewliu
101 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
894 Views
SaaS company incentives

We run a Enterprise SaaS company. Monthly, we pay our salesmen and distributors a commission upon their clients sales. I'm afraid we're not giving incentives to software development, hardware...

asked Dec 28 '12 at 07:08
Blank
Sd Reyes
156 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.03K Views
I have a project from client, shall I open a startup or play a mid man and make a cut

I have a project from Client to implement ERP software(starting project of worth 450K$, and may get similar 2 or 3 more projects), I do not have any company for now and is doing a regular software...

asked Nov 16 '12 at 16:18
Blank
Goku
58 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
1.12K Views
Is it that way too early to start a business?

I have been sharing my thoughts for getting into some business, with some of my friends & colleagues, but all I get from them is 'Disappointment' & advice like "It's too early for you to do...

asked Nov 16 '12 at 21:50
Blank
Venkatesh
14 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
710 Views
Determine offer for SaaS company?

I've read various forms of the following question, but haven't found an answer that fits the following, so I'm hoping someone can help out. I'm interested in potentially acquiring a currently...

asked Nov 18 '12 at 03:10
Blank
User464180
159 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.17K Views
Salary to expect for a "well-funded" Manhattan startup

I have a second interview this week for a "well funded Manhattan Startup". They are looking to fulfill the position of both Account Manager and Business Development Manager. I am coming from a very...

asked Nov 19 '12 at 16:07
Blank
Bob
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
814 Views
What are some creative ways for a cash poor start up to compensate a designer?

We are in need of a designer for our start up, but we are pretty much cash poor. I have been talking to a designer for a few days, and he really wants to help as he loves our idea. He is very...

asked Oct 24 '12 at 13:00
Blank
Derek
164 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.2K Views
I've just lost my business mind, can't think straight!

Business hasn't been great lately, I've been riddled with problems of my service losing demand, employees not seeing a future and am unable to get new services launched in time because of...

asked Oct 30 '12 at 03:57
Blank
Raj
16 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
556 Views
Software systems that need certification or approval

I am a self taught programmer and web developer, planning to become an Independent Software Vendor. I am creating a software for Accounting and Inventory Management to sell in my local market....

asked Nov 3 '12 at 22:16
Blank
Metadice
23 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
915 Views
Technical Cofounder - How much equity do I ask for?

Possible Duplicate: Forming a new software startup, how do I allocate ownership fairly? So, the situation is this: Last year I was working freelance, and I was commissioned to build a web app....

asked Nov 5 '12 at 04:16
Blank
Bluepnume
121 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
806 Views
What happens when a corporation(small restaurant) declare bankruptcy?(Canada)

This corporation is a small restaurant in Canada. If there are debts need to be paid to the other companies and to the government, what is the liability of the major share holders and people who...

asked Oct 6 '12 at 07:21
Blank
Shawn
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
686 Views
What are fair terms to hire a business development consultant?

As a startup, we are talking to a business development consultant. He will do business development in a particular country for us. What are the key terms we need to be careful about in a contract...

asked Oct 13 '12 at 00:40
Blank
Ben
1 point

3 Votes
1 Answers
698 Views
questions about DBA and other forms required to start business

I'm starting a small business (just me, no employees) doing graphics that can be purchased digitally and/or the originals mailed, as well as live graphic recording and graphic facilitation, and...

asked Oct 13 '12 at 13:18
Blank
Justwanttogetstarted
16 points